CLA-2-23:S:N:N7:231 807062

Mr. David Walser
Arthur J. Humphreys Div.
Border Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Sumas, WA 98295

RE: The tariff classification of prepared swine feed from Canada. Dear Mr. Walser: In your letter, dated February 8, 1995, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pro Form Feeds, Inc., Chilliwack, British Columbia. The product, "Opti-Gain 20 Pig Creep Crumbles," is prepared swine feed. The product contains wheat, corn, meat and bone meal, fish meal, soybean meal, corn gluten meal, animal fat, yeast culture, Tylan 10, L-lysine, calcium carbonate, salt, dicalcium phosphate, magnesium oxide, copper sulfate, methionine hydroxy analogue, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, manganous oxide, vitamin E, vitamin B12, vitamin A, niacin, riboflavin, calcium pantothenate, choline chloride, pyridoxine, vitamin D3, biotin, menadione sodium bisulfite complex, thiamine, folic acid, ethylendiamine dihydroiodide, and sodium selenite. The applicable subheading for "Opti-Gain 20 Pig Creep Crumbles" will be 2309.90.1035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, swine feed, prepared. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport